Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$180,000 a Year After Tax in Minnesota

If you make $180,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home $122,999 per year — $10,250 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$180,000 in Minnesota
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$122,999
per year · effective tax rate 31.7%
$10,250Monthly
$5,125Twice a month
$4,731Every 2 weeks
$59.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,934
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,160
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,610
  • Minnesota income tax$11,297
  • Take-home pay$122,999

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

$180,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $180,000 $15,000 $6,923 100.0%
Federal income tax $31,934 $2,661 $1,228 17.7%
Social Security $11,160 $930 $429 6.2%
Medicare $2,610 $218 $100 1.5%
Minnesota income tax $11,297 $941 $434 6.3%
Total tax $57,001 $4,750 $2,192 31.7%
Take-home pay $122,999 $10,250 $4,731 68.3%

By filing status

Single
$122,999
31.7% effective tax
Married, joint
$134,837
25.1% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$126,742
29.6% effective tax

Is $180,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $10,250 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$5,125
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$3,075
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$2,050
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $4,500 a month on $180,000.

What $180,000 buys in Minnesota cities

The median wage across all jobs in Minnesota is $56,920 (BLS, May 2025), so $180,000 is 216% above the typical Minnesota paycheck and above what three-quarters of workers here earn. Prices vary a lot within the state: Grand Forks, ND stretches a paycheck furthest, while Minneapolis, MN is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Minneapolis, MN104.8$1,39614%$8,854$117,341
Sioux Falls, SD90.6$97810%$9,272$135,714
Fargo, ND90.9$9179%$9,333$135,356
Duluth, MN88.8$97810%$9,272$138,562
Rochester, MN90.8$1,12411%$9,126$135,430
St. Cloud, MN87.6$9199%$9,331$140,359
La Crosse, WI91.8$8668%$9,384$134,031
Mankato, MN91.0$97710%$9,273$135,231
Grand Forks, ND86.7$8688%$9,382$141,928

*Yearly take-home pay (on $180,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$180,000 after tax: best and worst states

Minnesota ranks #46 of 51 for take-home pay on $180,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($134,296) and the least in Oregon ($118,777) — a gap of $15,519 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs MN
1 Alaska $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Florida $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Nevada $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 New Hampshire $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 South Dakota $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Tennessee $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Texas $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Washington $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
1 Wyoming $0 $134,296 $11,191 +$11,297
10 North Dakota $2,251 $132,045 $11,004 +$9,046
46 Minnesota $11,297 $122,999 $10,250 —
47 Maine $11,374 $122,922 $10,243 −$77
48 Hawaii $12,298 $121,998 $10,166 −$1,001
49 District of Columbia $12,332 $121,965 $10,164 −$1,035
50 California $14,850 $119,446 $9,954 −$3,553
51 Oregon $15,519 $118,777 $9,898 −$4,222

About Minnesota taxes

Minnesota uses a graduated income tax with 4 brackets, rising to a top rate of 9.85% for single filers on taxable income above $203,150. The state allows a $15,300 standard deduction for single filers ($30,600 for married couples).

A raise to $185,000 would add $3,056 to your yearly take-home pay in Minnesota — you keep 61% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $180,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

A single filer earning $180,000 in Minnesota takes home about $122,999 a year in 2026 after $57,001 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 31.7%.

How much is $180,000 a year per month after taxes in Minnesota?

About $10,250 per month, $5,125 twice a month, or $4,731 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $180,000 a year?

$180,000 a year is $86.54 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Minnesota it works out to about $59.13 an hour.

Is $180,000 a good salary in Minnesota?

It depends heavily on where in Minnesota you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $5,125 a month for needs, $3,075 for wants and $2,050 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Minnesota