Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$70,000 a Year After Tax in Minnesota

If you make $70,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home $54,838 per year — $4,570 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$70,000 in Minnesota
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$54,838
per year · effective tax rate 21.7%
$4,570Monthly
$2,285Twice a month
$2,109Every 2 weeks
$26.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,570
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,340
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,015
  • Minnesota income tax$3,237
  • Take-home pay$54,838

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

$70,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $70,000 $5,833 $2,692 100.0%
Federal income tax $6,570 $548 $253 9.4%
Social Security $4,340 $362 $167 6.2%
Medicare $1,015 $85 $39 1.5%
Minnesota income tax $3,237 $270 $124 4.6%
Total tax $15,162 $1,263 $583 21.7%
Take-home pay $54,838 $4,570 $2,109 78.3%

By filing status

Single
$54,838
21.7% effective tax
Married, joint
$58,497
16.4% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$56,260
19.6% effective tax

Is $70,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $4,570 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,285
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,371
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$914
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $1,750 a month on $70,000.

What $70,000 buys in Minnesota cities

The median wage across all jobs in Minnesota is $56,920 (BLS, May 2025), so $70,000 is 23% above the typical Minnesota paycheck. Prices vary a lot within the state: Grand Forks, ND stretches a paycheck furthest, while Minneapolis, MN is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Minneapolis, MN104.8$1,39631%$3,174$52,316
Sioux Falls, SD90.6$97821%$3,592$60,507
Fargo, ND90.9$91720%$3,653$60,348
Duluth, MN88.8$97821%$3,592$61,777
Rochester, MN90.8$1,12425%$3,446$60,381
St. Cloud, MN87.6$91920%$3,651$62,578
La Crosse, WI91.8$86619%$3,704$59,757
Mankato, MN91.0$97721%$3,593$60,292
Grand Forks, ND86.7$86819%$3,702$63,278

*Yearly take-home pay (on $70,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$70,000 after tax: best and worst states

Minnesota ranks #44 of 51 for take-home pay on $70,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($58,075) and the least in Oregon ($52,780) — a gap of $5,295 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs MN
1 Alaska $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Florida $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Nevada $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 New Hampshire $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 South Dakota $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Tennessee $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Texas $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Washington $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
1 Wyoming $0 $58,075 $4,840 +$3,237
10 North Dakota $106 $57,969 $4,831 +$3,131
44 Minnesota $3,237 $54,838 $4,570 —
47 California $3,298 $54,777 $4,565 −$61
48 Illinois $3,320 $54,755 $4,563 −$84
49 Maine $3,543 $54,532 $4,544 −$307
50 Hawaii $3,790 $54,285 $4,524 −$553
51 Oregon $5,295 $52,780 $4,398 −$2,059

About Minnesota taxes

Minnesota uses a graduated income tax with 4 brackets, rising to a top rate of 9.85% for single filers on taxable income above $203,150. The state allows a $15,300 standard deduction for single filers ($30,600 for married couples).

A raise to $75,000 would add $3,178 to your yearly take-home pay in Minnesota — you keep 64% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

A single filer earning $70,000 in Minnesota takes home about $54,838 a year in 2026 after $15,162 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 21.7%.

How much is $70,000 a year per month after taxes in Minnesota?

About $4,570 per month, $2,285 twice a month, or $2,109 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $70,000 a year?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Minnesota it works out to about $26.36 an hour.

Is $70,000 a good salary in Minnesota?

It depends heavily on where in Minnesota you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,285 a month for needs, $1,371 for wants and $914 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Minnesota