Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

$80,000 a Year After Tax in Colorado

If you make $80,000 a year living in Colorado, you will take home $62,298 per year — $5,192 a month — after 2026 federal and state taxes (single filer). Adjust filing status, 401(k), and children below.

$80,000 in Colorado
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,298
per year · effective tax rate 22.1%
$5,192Monthly
$2,596Twice a month
$2,396Every 2 weeks
$29.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,770
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,960
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,160
  • Colorado income tax$2,812
  • Take-home pay$62,298

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

$80,000 after tax breakdown

YearlyMonthlyBiweekly% of pay
Gross salary $80,000 $6,667 $3,077 100.0%
Federal income tax $8,770 $731 $337 11.0%
Social Security $4,960 $413 $191 6.2%
Medicare $1,160 $97 $45 1.5%
Colorado income tax $2,812 $234 $108 3.5%
Total tax $17,702 $1,475 $681 22.1%
Take-home pay $62,298 $5,192 $2,396 77.9%

By filing status

Single
$62,298
22.1% effective tax
Married, joint
$66,537
16.8% effective tax · one earner
Head of household
$64,720
19.1% effective tax

Is $80,000 enough? A 50/30/20 budget

Applying the popular 50/30/20 rule to your $5,192 monthly take-home pay:

Needs (50%)
$2,596
rent, utilities, groceries, insurance
Wants (30%)
$1,557
dining, travel, subscriptions
Savings (20%)
$1,038
emergency fund, retirement, debt

A common affordability rule is to keep rent under 30% of gross pay — about $2,000 a month on $80,000.

What $80,000 buys in Colorado cities

The median wage across all jobs in Colorado is $59,800 (BLS, May 2025), so $80,000 is 34% above the typical Colorado paycheck. Prices vary a lot within the state: Pueblo, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Denver, CO is the costliest.

Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
Denver, CO105.8$1,75434%$3,438$58,893
Colorado Springs, CO100.7$1,46128%$3,731$61,861
Boulder, CO105.2$1,79535%$3,397$59,218
Fort Collins, CO101.1$1,53730%$3,655$61,604
Greeley, CO100.2$1,23824%$3,954$62,189
Grand Junction, CO95.5$98619%$4,206$65,250
Pueblo, CO91.8$96719%$4,225$67,891

*Yearly take-home pay (on $80,000, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

$80,000 after tax: best and worst states

Colorado ranks #24 of 51 for take-home pay on $80,000. You would keep the most in Alaska ($65,110) and the least in Oregon ($58,940) — a gap of $6,170 a year.

#StateState taxTake-homeMonthlyvs CO
1 Alaska $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Florida $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Nevada $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 New Hampshire $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 South Dakota $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Tennessee $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Texas $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Washington $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
1 Wyoming $0 $65,110 $5,426 +$2,812
10 North Dakota $301 $64,809 $5,401 +$2,511
24 Colorado $2,812 $62,298 $5,192 —
47 Delaware $3,939 $61,171 $5,098 −$1,127
48 Maine $4,224 $60,886 $5,074 −$1,413
49 California $4,250 $60,860 $5,072 −$1,439
50 Hawaii $4,550 $60,560 $5,047 −$1,738
51 Oregon $6,170 $58,940 $4,912 −$3,359

About Colorado taxes

Colorado has a flat income tax of 4.40%. The state allows a $16,100 standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 for married couples).

A raise to $85,000 would add $3,297 to your yearly take-home pay in Colorado — you keep 66% of the extra $5,000.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Colorado?

A single filer earning $80,000 in Colorado takes home about $62,298 a year in 2026 after $17,702 in federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — an effective tax rate of 22.1%.

How much is $80,000 a year per month after taxes in Colorado?

About $5,192 per month, $2,596 twice a month, or $2,396 per biweekly paycheck for a single filer.

What hourly wage is $80,000 a year?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours). After tax in Colorado it works out to about $29.95 an hour.

Is $80,000 a good salary in Colorado?

It depends heavily on where in Colorado you live and your household size. Compare it with typical pay and living costs for your city on our cost-of-living pages. As a rule of thumb, the 50/30/20 budget on this take-home pay leaves about $2,596 a month for needs, $1,557 for wants and $1,038 for savings.

Nearby salaries in Colorado