Baker Salary in San Antonio, TX

Bakers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $35,100 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,383 take-home, or $2,532 a month.

Median salary
$35,100
$16.88 per hour
Typical range
$24,550 – $45,250
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
1,300
0.76× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,383
per year · effective tax rate 13.4%
$2,532Monthly
$1,266Twice a month
$1,169Every 2 weeks
$14.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,032
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,176
  • Medicare (1.45%)$509
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$30,383

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Baker pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$24,550$11.80$21,827$1,819
25th percentile$28,370$13.64$24,973$2,081
Median (50th)$35,100$16.88$30,383$2,532
75th percentile$39,370$18.93$33,814$2,818
90th percentile (top earners)$45,250$21.75$38,538$3,212

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,100 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $30,383 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,078 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,361
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
30San Antonio, TX$35,100$30,383$32,078

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in San Antonio, TX?

The median baker salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $35,100 a year, or about $16.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,370 and $39,370.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $35,100 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,383 a year ($2,532 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,078 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →