Machinist Salary in San Antonio, TX

Machinists in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $53,190 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,918 take-home, or $3,743 a month.

Median salary
$53,190
$25.57 per hour
Typical range
$37,660 – $84,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
750
0.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,918
per year · effective tax rate 15.6%
$3,743Monthly
$1,872Twice a month
$1,728Every 2 weeks
$21.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,203
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,298
  • Medicare (1.45%)$771
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$44,918

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Machinist pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,660$18.11$32,440$2,703
25th percentile$43,870$21.09$37,430$3,119
Median (50th)$53,190$25.57$44,918$3,743
75th percentile$67,040$32.23$55,993$4,666
90th percentile (top earners)$84,130$40.45$68,015$5,668

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,190 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $44,918 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,424 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,572
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Machinist jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.36), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #71 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $67,700$54,812$60,379
2New Orleans, LA $66,990$54,334$58,678
3St. Cloud, MN $62,230$49,474$56,456
4Kingsport, TN $57,890$48,695$56,329
5Davenport, IA $61,710$50,071$56,209
6Lafayette, LA $59,830$48,845$56,009
7Toledo, OH $62,190$51,222$56,008
8Beaumont, TX $59,800$50,229$55,782
71San Antonio, TX$53,190$44,918$47,424

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Machinist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in San Antonio, TX?

The median machinist salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $53,190 a year, or about $25.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,870 and $67,040.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $53,190 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $44,918 a year ($3,743 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,424 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #71 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →