Machinist Salary in Longview, TX
Machinists in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $48,350 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,029 take-home, or $3,419 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,622
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,998
- Medicare (1.45%)$701
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$41,029
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Machinist pay by experience in Longview, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,440 | $15.60 | $28,246 | $2,354 |
| 25th percentile | $44,260 | $21.28 | $37,743 | $3,145 |
| Median (50th) | $48,350 | $23.25 | $41,029 | $3,419 |
| 75th percentile | $59,140 | $28.43 | $49,699 | $4,142 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $68,550 | $32.96 | $57,055 | $4,755 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,350 buys in Longview, TX
Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $41,029 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,850 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Longview, TX has 3.2× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
Longview, TX ranks #84 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
| 84 | Longview, TX | $48,350 | $41,029 | $45,850 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Machinist salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Beaumont, TX — $59,800
- Houston, TX — $61,280
- Austin, TX — $59,030
- Dallas, TX — $59,830
- San Antonio, TX — $53,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in Longview, TX?
The median machinist salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $48,350 a year, or about $23.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,260 and $59,140.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?
On the median $48,350 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $41,029 a year ($3,419 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,850 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #84 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in Longview, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Longview, TX
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $71,810
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $52,300
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $43,540
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $38,310
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic — $37,540
- Helpers--Production Worker — $36,310