Budget Analyst Salary in Denver, CO

Budget Analysts in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $100,720 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,963 take-home, or $6,330 a month.

Median salary
$100,720
$48.42 per hour
Typical range
$72,220 – $133,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
740
1.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median budget analyst salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Budget Analyst in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,963
per year · effective tax rate 24.6%
$6,330Monthly
$3,165Twice a month
$2,922Every 2 weeks
$36.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,328
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,245
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,460
  • Colorado income tax$3,723
  • Take-home pay$75,963

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Budget Analyst pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,220$34.72$57,167$4,764
25th percentile$83,010$39.91$64,283$5,357
Median (50th)$100,720$48.42$75,963$6,330
75th percentile$118,560$57.00$87,729$7,311
90th percentile (top earners)$133,160$64.02$97,130$8,094

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,720 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median budget analyst's $75,963 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,811 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,576
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.5× the national concentration of budget analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for budget analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #11 of 26 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $113,400$83,202$89,395
2Washington, DC $125,050$89,077$81,809
3Houston, TX $98,330$78,005$79,089
4Tampa, FL $99,370$78,737$78,042
5San Antonio, TX $92,000$73,552$77,655
6Detroit, MI $102,080$76,556$76,328
7Atlanta, GA $99,880$74,535$74,491
8Seattle, WA $104,090$82,057$73,837
11Denver, CO$100,720$75,963$71,811

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 26 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a budget analyst make in Denver, CO?

The median budget analyst salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $100,720 a year, or about $48.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,010 and $118,560.

What is a budget analyst’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $100,720 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $75,963 a year ($6,330 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,723 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a budget analyst?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $91,640. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,811 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #11 of 26 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a budget analyst afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median budget analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →