Management Analyst Salary in Denver, CO

Management Analysts in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $102,620 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,216 take-home, or $6,435 a month.

Median salary
$102,620
$49.34 per hour
Typical range
$39,990 – $204,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
10,380
1.12× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,216
per year · effective tax rate 24.8%
$6,435Monthly
$3,217Twice a month
$2,970Every 2 weeks
$37.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,746
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,362
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,488
  • Colorado income tax$3,807
  • Take-home pay$77,216

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,990$19.23$33,261$2,772
25th percentile$79,280$38.12$61,824$5,152
Median (50th)$102,620$49.34$77,216$6,435
75th percentile$142,280$68.40$102,962$8,580
90th percentile (top earners)$204,240$98.19$143,772$11,981

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,620 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $77,216 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,996 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,681
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #89 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
89Denver, CO$102,620$77,216$72,996

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Denver, CO?

The median management analyst salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $102,620 a year, or about $49.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,280 and $142,280.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $102,620 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $77,216 a year ($6,435 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,807 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,996 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #89 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →