Carpenter Salary in Little Rock, AR
Carpenters in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $48,050 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,127 take-home, or $3,261 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,586
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,979
- Medicare (1.45%)$697
- Arkansas income tax$1,661
- Take-home pay$39,127
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,040 | $17.81 | $30,710 | $2,559 |
| 25th percentile | $41,770 | $20.08 | $34,326 | $2,860 |
| Median (50th) | $48,050 | $23.10 | $39,127 | $3,261 |
| 75th percentile | $56,920 | $27.37 | $45,908 | $3,826 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,030 | $30.30 | $50,579 | $4,215 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,050 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $39,127 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,784 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Carpenter jobs are less concentrated in Little Rock, AR than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #151 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 151 | Little Rock, AR | $48,050 | $39,127 | $43,784 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $49,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Little Rock, AR?
The median carpenter salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $48,050 a year, or about $23.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,770 and $56,920.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $48,050 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $39,127 a year ($3,261 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,661 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,784 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #151 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $61,060
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $49,190
- Electrician — $48,200
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $46,290
- Construction Laborer — $37,190