Carpenter Salary in Nashville, TN
Carpenters in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $55,770 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,991 take-home, or $3,916 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,512
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,458
- Medicare (1.45%)$809
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$46,991
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Nashville, TN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,120 | $19.29 | $34,416 | $2,868 |
| 25th percentile | $49,510 | $23.80 | $41,961 | $3,497 |
| Median (50th) | $55,770 | $26.81 | $46,991 | $3,916 |
| 75th percentile | $61,050 | $29.35 | $51,234 | $4,269 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $69,680 | $33.50 | $57,850 | $4,821 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $55,770 buys in Nashville, TN
Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $46,991 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,777 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Carpenter jobs are less concentrated in Nashville, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Nashville, TN ranks #100 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 100 | Nashville, TN | $55,770 | $46,991 | $48,777 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Tennessee
- Chattanooga, TN — $50,760
- Memphis, TN — $50,620
- Knoxville, TN — $50,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Nashville, TN?
The median carpenter salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $55,770 a year, or about $26.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,510 and $61,050.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?
On the median $55,770 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $46,991 a year ($3,916 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,777 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #100 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Nashville, TN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Nashville, TN
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,830
- Brickmason and Blockmason — $66,380
- Electrician — $63,340
- Sheet Metal Worker — $62,200
- Construction and Building Inspector — $61,310
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $60,100
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $56,030
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall — $54,400
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $50,640
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $48,810
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators — $48,440
- Roofer — $48,120