Childcare Worker Salary in Provo, UT
Childcare Workers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $31,610 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,122 take-home, or $2,260 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,613
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,960
- Medicare (1.45%)$458
- Utah income tax$456
- Take-home pay$27,122
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,700 | $10.91 | $20,248 | $1,687 |
| 25th percentile | $29,950 | $14.40 | $25,863 | $2,155 |
| Median (50th) | $31,610 | $15.20 | $27,122 | $2,260 |
| 75th percentile | $34,670 | $16.67 | $29,443 | $2,454 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $39,760 | $19.12 | $33,304 | $2,775 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,610 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $27,122 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,610 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #107 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 107 | Provo, UT | $31,610 | $27,122 | $27,610 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $33,790
- Ogden, UT — $31,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Provo, UT?
The median childcare worker salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $31,610 a year, or about $15.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,950 and $34,670.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $31,610 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $27,122 a year ($2,260 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $456 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,610 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #107 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $43,770
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $31,720
- Recreation Worker — $29,990
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $25,680