Childcare Worker Salary in Ogden, UT
Childcare Workers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $31,310 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,895 take-home, or $2,241 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,577
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,941
- Medicare (1.45%)$454
- Utah income tax$443
- Take-home pay$26,895
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,630 | $10.88 | $20,193 | $1,683 |
| 25th percentile | $29,970 | $14.41 | $25,878 | $2,157 |
| Median (50th) | $31,310 | $15.05 | $26,895 | $2,241 |
| 75th percentile | $34,740 | $16.70 | $29,496 | $2,458 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $41,910 | $20.15 | $34,935 | $2,911 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,310 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $26,895 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,801 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in Ogden, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #127 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 127 | Ogden, UT | $31,310 | $26,895 | $26,801 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $33,790
- Provo, UT — $31,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Ogden, UT?
The median childcare worker salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $31,310 a year, or about $15.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,970 and $34,740.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $31,310 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $26,895 a year ($2,241 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $443 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,801 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #127 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $45,870
- Recreation Worker — $29,510
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $24,490