Recreation Worker Salary in Ogden, UT

Recreation Workers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $29,510 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,529 take-home, or $2,127 a month.

Median salary
$29,510
$14.19 per hour
Typical range
$19,750 – $49,370
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
850
1.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Recreation Worker in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,529
per year · effective tax rate 13.5%
$2,127Monthly
$1,064Twice a month
$982Every 2 weeks
$12.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,361
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,830
  • Medicare (1.45%)$428
  • Utah income tax$362
  • Take-home pay$25,529

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Recreation Worker pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$19,750$9.50$17,874$1,490
25th percentile$22,380$10.76$19,999$1,667
Median (50th)$29,510$14.19$25,529$2,127
75th percentile$37,030$17.80$31,233$2,603
90th percentile (top earners)$49,370$23.74$40,593$3,383

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $29,510 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $25,529 take-home pay has the buying power of $25,441 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
60% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
76% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$846
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.5× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #116 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1College Station, TX $47,870$40,644$44,687
2San Jose, CA $57,580$46,193$41,832
3Seattle, WA $45,990$39,133$35,213
4Duluth, MN $36,080$30,059$33,862
5Spokane, WA $39,260$33,725$33,609
6Austin, TX $38,230$32,898$33,547
7Nashville, TN $37,460$32,279$33,506
8Des Moines, IA $36,150$30,505$33,265
116Ogden, UT$29,510$25,529$25,441

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →

Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a recreation worker make in Ogden, UT?

The median recreation worker salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $29,510 a year, or about $14.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,380 and $37,030.

What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $29,510 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $25,529 a year ($2,127 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $362 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a recreation worker?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $25,441 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #116 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a recreation worker afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →