Recreation Worker Salary in Provo, UT
Recreation Workers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $29,990 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,893 take-home, or $2,158 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,419
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,859
- Medicare (1.45%)$435
- Utah income tax$384
- Take-home pay$25,893
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,250 | $10.70 | $19,898 | $1,658 |
| 25th percentile | $23,320 | $11.21 | $20,731 | $1,728 |
| Median (50th) | $29,990 | $14.42 | $25,893 | $2,158 |
| 75th percentile | $37,220 | $17.89 | $31,377 | $2,615 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,860 | $22.05 | $37,931 | $3,161 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,990 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $25,893 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,359 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Provo, UT has 1.7× the national concentration of recreation worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #114 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 114 | Provo, UT | $29,990 | $25,893 | $26,359 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $32,940
- Ogden, UT — $29,510
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Provo, UT?
The median recreation worker salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $29,990 a year, or about $14.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,320 and $37,220.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $29,990 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $25,893 a year ($2,158 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $384 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,359 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #114 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $43,770
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $31,720
- Childcare Worker — $31,610
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $25,680