Civil Engineer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Civil Engineers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $104,740 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,916 take-home, or $6,410 a month.

Median salary
$104,740
$50.36 per hour
Typical range
$78,480 – $159,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,350
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Civil Engineer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,916
per year · effective tax rate 26.6%
$6,410Monthly
$3,205Twice a month
$2,958Every 2 weeks
$36.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,213
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,494
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,519
  • Minnesota income tax$5,599
  • Take-home pay$76,916

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Civil Engineer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,480$37.73$60,227$5,019
25th percentile$83,330$40.06$63,310$5,276
Median (50th)$104,740$50.36$76,916$6,410
75th percentile$132,860$63.88$94,479$7,873
90th percentile (top earners)$159,670$76.76$110,699$9,225

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,740 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $76,916 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,377 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,014
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Civil Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #92 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $121,370$94,214$94,139
2Baton Rouge, LA $112,430$84,938$93,565
3Mobile, AL $107,810$79,549$90,296
4New Orleans, LA $108,240$82,116$88,681
5Sioux Falls, SD $99,700$78,969$87,132
6Tulsa, OK $102,080$76,595$85,856
7Sacramento, CA $130,150$90,657$84,988
8Beaumont, TX $95,510$76,021$84,425
92Minneapolis, MN$104,740$76,916$73,377

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a civil engineer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median civil engineer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $104,740 a year, or about $50.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,330 and $132,860.

What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $104,740 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $76,916 a year ($6,410 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,599 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a civil engineer?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,377 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #92 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a civil engineer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →