Mechanical Engineer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Mechanical Engineers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $101,180 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,653 take-home, or $6,221 a month.

Median salary
$101,180
$48.64 per hour
Typical range
$76,620 – $156,540
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,450
1.19× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,653
per year · effective tax rate 26.2%
$6,221Monthly
$3,111Twice a month
$2,871Every 2 weeks
$35.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,430
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,273
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,467
  • Minnesota income tax$5,357
  • Take-home pay$74,653

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,620$36.84$59,045$4,920
25th percentile$83,940$40.36$63,697$5,308
Median (50th)$101,180$48.64$74,653$6,221
75th percentile$130,030$62.51$92,767$7,731
90th percentile (top earners)$156,540$75.26$108,806$9,067

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,180 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $74,653 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,219 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,825
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #108 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $135,530$100,221$110,400
2Beaumont, TX $122,280$94,844$105,329
3Peoria, IL $128,710$93,013$101,953
4Columbus, IN $127,700$94,811$101,944
5San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
6Augusta, GA $128,740$93,201$101,412
7Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
8Kennewick, WA $124,780$96,553$96,477
108Minneapolis, MN$101,180$74,653$71,219

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $101,180 a year, or about $48.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,940 and $130,030.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $101,180 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $74,653 a year ($6,221 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,357 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,219 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #108 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →