Computer Hardware Engineer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer Hardware Engineers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $134,300 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,351 take-home, or $7,946 a month.

Median salary
$134,300
$64.57 per hour
Typical range
$96,270 – $182,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
550
0.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer hardware engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Hardware Engineer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,351
per year · effective tax rate 29.0%
$7,946Monthly
$3,973Twice a month
$3,667Every 2 weeks
$45.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,966
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,327
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,947
  • Minnesota income tax$7,709
  • Take-home pay$95,351

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Hardware Engineer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$96,270$46.28$71,533$5,961
25th percentile$108,630$52.23$79,388$6,616
Median (50th)$134,300$64.57$95,351$7,946
75th percentile$160,660$77.24$111,298$9,275
90th percentile (top earners)$182,020$87.51$124,221$10,352

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $134,300 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer hardware engineer's $95,351 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,964 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,550
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Hardware Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer hardware engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #25 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $165,530$124,406$126,859
2San Jose, CA $209,860$138,173$125,131
3Dallas, TX $162,870$122,588$118,913
4Fort Collins, CO $168,990$120,044$118,705
5Phoenix, AZ $167,010$121,451$117,553
6San Francisco, CA $203,890$134,409$116,258
7Seattle, WA $169,120$126,860$114,151
8Palm Bay, FL $150,530$114,153$114,148
25Minneapolis, MN$134,300$95,351$90,964

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer hardware engineer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer hardware engineer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $134,300 a year, or about $64.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $108,630 and $160,660.

What is a computer hardware engineer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $134,300 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $95,351 a year ($7,946 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,709 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer hardware engineer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $161,740. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,964 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #25 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer hardware engineer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer hardware engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →