Clergy Salary in Buffalo, NY

Clergy in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $55,070 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,052 take-home, or $3,671 a month.

Median salary
$55,070
$26.48 per hour
Typical range
$39,250 – $87,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
600
3.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median clergy salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Clergy in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,052
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,671Monthly
$1,835Twice a month
$1,694Every 2 weeks
$21.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,428
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,414
  • Medicare (1.45%)$799
  • New York income tax$2,377
  • Take-home pay$44,052

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Clergy pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,250$18.87$32,195$2,683
25th percentile$46,910$22.55$37,936$3,161
Median (50th)$55,070$26.48$44,052$3,671
75th percentile$76,180$36.63$58,906$4,909
90th percentile (top earners)$87,610$42.12$66,330$5,527

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $55,070 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median clergy's $44,052 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,962 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,532
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 3.0× the national concentration of clergy jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for clergy, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #20 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $81,750$66,341$59,695
2Riverside, CA $78,330$59,862$56,239
3San Diego, CA $77,450$59,325$53,023
4Columbus, OH $60,820$50,159$52,539
5Boston, MA $73,160$56,860$52,519
6Houston, TX $61,010$51,202$51,913
7Atlanta, GA $65,150$51,770$51,740
8St. Louis, MO $60,290$48,727$51,244
20Buffalo, NY$55,070$44,052$45,962

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Clergy salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a clergy make in Buffalo, NY?

The median clergy salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $55,070 a year, or about $26.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,910 and $76,180.

What is a clergy’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $55,070 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $44,052 a year ($3,671 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,377 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a clergy?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $60,810. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,962 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #20 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a clergy afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median clergy’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →