Community Health Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Community Health Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $50,950 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,349 take-home, or $3,446 a month.

Median salary
$50,950
$24.50 per hour
Typical range
$40,990 – $80,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
740
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median community health worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Community Health Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,349
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,446Monthly
$1,723Twice a month
$1,590Every 2 weeks
$19.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,934
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,159
  • Medicare (1.45%)$739
  • California income tax$1,106
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$662
  • Take-home pay$41,349

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Community Health Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,990$19.71$33,954$2,829
25th percentile$46,810$22.50$38,322$3,193
Median (50th)$50,950$24.50$41,349$3,446
75th percentile$59,690$28.70$47,734$3,978
90th percentile (top earners)$80,500$38.70$61,158$5,097

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,950 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median community health worker's $41,349 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,847 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,669
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Community Health Worker jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for community health workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #22 of 27 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Columbus, OH $64,810$53,255$55,782
2San Francisco, CA $72,710$56,432$48,811
3Denver, CO $62,400$50,281$47,533
4San Antonio, TX $51,470$43,536$45,965
5Austin, TX $51,010$43,167$44,018
6Kansas City, MO $49,650$40,678$43,955
7Seattle, WA $57,980$48,767$43,882
8Houston, TX $50,330$42,620$43,213
22Riverside, CA$50,950$41,349$38,847

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 27 metros →

Community Health Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a community health worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median community health worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $50,950 a year, or about $24.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,810 and $59,690.

What is a community health worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $50,950 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $41,349 a year ($3,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,769 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a community health worker?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $51,850. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,847 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #22 of 27 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a community health worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median community health worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →