Compliance Officer Salary in Boulder, CO

Compliance Officers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $98,350 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,400 take-home, or $6,200 a month.

Median salary
$98,350
$47.28 per hour
Typical range
$62,480 – $145,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
480
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Compliance Officer in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,400
per year · effective tax rate 24.4%
$6,200Monthly
$3,100Twice a month
$2,862Every 2 weeks
$35.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,807
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,098
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,426
  • Colorado income tax$3,619
  • Take-home pay$74,400

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Compliance Officer pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,480$30.04$50,342$4,195
25th percentile$80,650$38.77$62,727$5,227
Median (50th)$98,350$47.28$74,400$6,200
75th percentile$121,690$58.50$89,793$7,483
90th percentile (top earners)$145,340$69.88$104,919$8,743

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,350 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $74,400 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,721 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,405
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Compliance Officer jobs are about as common in Boulder, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #10 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Brownsville, TX $97,470$77,400$90,026
2Brunswick, GA $106,330$78,737$89,772
3Laredo, TX $98,180$77,900$89,585
4Bellingham, WA $109,550$85,898$83,127
5El Centro, CA $106,750$76,843$80,739
6San Jose, CA $123,730$86,950$78,742
7San Francisco, CA $118,890$84,096$72,740
8Des Moines, IA $84,590$65,776$71,729
10Boulder, CO$98,350$74,400$70,721

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →

Compliance Officer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a compliance officer make in Boulder, CO?

The median compliance officer salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $98,350 a year, or about $47.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,650 and $121,690.

What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $98,350 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $74,400 a year ($6,200 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,619 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a compliance officer?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,721 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #10 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a compliance officer afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →