Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Compliance Officer Salary in San Antonio, TX

Compliance Officers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $67,050 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $56,000 take-home, or $4,667 a month.

Median salary
$67,050
$32.24 per hour
Typical range
$44,870 – $122,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
3,100
1.03× national concentration
▼2.3%
Pay trend: The median for compliance officers in San Antonio, TX fell from $68,610 (May 2024) to $67,050 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 4.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Compliance Officer in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$56,000
per year · effective tax rate 16.5%
$4,667Monthly
$2,333Twice a month
$2,154Every 2 weeks
$26.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,921
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,157
  • Medicare (1.45%)$972
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$56,000

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Compliance Officer pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,870$21.57$38,233$3,186
25th percentile$52,050$25.02$44,002$3,667
Median (50th)$67,050$32.24$56,000$4,667
75th percentile$97,970$47.10$77,752$6,479
90th percentile (top earners)$122,710$59.00$95,138$7,928

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $67,050 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $56,000 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,124 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,496
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Compliance Officer jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $123,730$86,950$78,742
2San Francisco, CA $118,890$84,096$72,740
3Boston, MA $103,940$76,975$71,098
4Charlotte, NC $86,720$66,886$68,708
5Seattle, WA $95,850$76,260$68,621
6Washington, DC $100,200$73,772$67,753
7El Paso, TX $73,920$60,833$67,658
8New York, NY $101,050$74,997$66,627
30San Antonio, TX$67,050$56,000$59,124

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: compliance officers

Examine, evaluate, and investigate eligibility for or conformity with laws and regulations governing contract compliance of licenses and permits, and perform other compliance and enforcement inspection and analysis activities not classified elsewhere.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Compliance Officer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a compliance officer make in San Antonio, TX?

The median compliance officer salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $67,050 a year, or about $32.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,050 and $97,970.

What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $67,050 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $56,000 a year ($4,667 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a compliance officer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,124 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #30 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a compliance officer afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →