Management Analyst Salary in San Antonio, TX

Management Analysts in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $95,760 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,197 take-home, or $6,350 a month.

Median salary
$95,760
$46.04 per hour
Typical range
$62,240 – $139,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
5,020
0.77× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,197
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$6,350Monthly
$3,175Twice a month
$2,931Every 2 weeks
$36.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,237
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,937
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,389
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$76,197

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,240$29.92$52,190$4,349
25th percentile$74,060$35.61$60,931$5,078
Median (50th)$95,760$46.04$76,197$6,350
75th percentile$118,270$56.86$92,033$7,669
90th percentile (top earners)$139,010$66.83$106,279$8,857

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $95,760 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $76,197 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,448 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,179
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #33 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
33San Antonio, TX$95,760$76,197$80,448

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in San Antonio, TX?

The median management analyst salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $95,760 a year, or about $46.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,060 and $118,270.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $95,760 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $76,197 a year ($6,350 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,448 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #33 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →