Management Analyst Salary in El Paso, TX

Management Analysts in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $75,290 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,797 take-home, or $5,150 a month.

Median salary
$75,290
$36.20 per hour
Typical range
$44,910 – $123,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in El Paso, TX
890
0.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in El Paso, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,797
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$5,150Monthly
$2,575Twice a month
$2,377Every 2 weeks
$29.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,734
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,668
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,092
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$61,797

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in El Paso, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,910$21.59$38,265$3,189
25th percentile$59,190$28.46$49,739$4,145
Median (50th)$75,290$36.20$61,797$5,150
75th percentile$97,150$46.71$77,175$6,431
90th percentile (top earners)$123,790$59.51$95,876$7,990

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $75,290 buys in El Paso, TX

Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $61,797 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,730 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,138
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in El Paso, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.46), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

El Paso, TX ranks #115 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
115El Paso, TX$75,290$61,797$68,730

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in El Paso, TX?

The median management analyst salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $75,290 a year, or about $36.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,190 and $97,150.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?

On the median $75,290 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $61,797 a year ($5,150 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 26% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,730 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #115 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in El Paso, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in El Paso, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in El Paso, TX →