Management Analyst Salary in Austin, TX

Management Analysts in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $106,600 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,823 take-home, or $6,985 a month.

Median salary
$106,600
$51.25 per hour
Typical range
$65,930 – $190,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
6,540
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,823
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$6,985Monthly
$3,493Twice a month
$3,224Every 2 weeks
$40.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,622
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,609
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,546
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$83,823

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,930$31.70$55,155$4,596
25th percentile$83,620$40.20$67,657$5,638
Median (50th)$106,600$51.25$83,823$6,985
75th percentile$142,360$68.44$108,569$9,047
90th percentile (top earners)$190,090$91.39$141,539$11,795

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,600 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $83,823 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,476 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,423
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Austin, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #14 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
14Austin, TX$106,600$83,823$85,476

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Austin, TX?

The median management analyst salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $106,600 a year, or about $51.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,620 and $142,360.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $106,600 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $83,823 a year ($6,985 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,476 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #14 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →