Computer Network Architect Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Computer Network Architects in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $123,410 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,828 take-home, or $7,652 a month.

Median salary
$123,410
$59.33 per hour
Typical range
$77,470 – $166,360
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
1,110
0.86× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer network architect salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Network Architect in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,828
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$7,652Monthly
$3,826Twice a month
$3,532Every 2 weeks
$44.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,352
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,651
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,789
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,789
  • Take-home pay$91,828

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Computer Network Architect pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,470$37.25$60,952$5,079
25th percentile$96,930$46.60$74,045$6,170
Median (50th)$123,410$59.33$91,828$7,652
75th percentile$146,280$70.33$106,758$8,896
90th percentile (top earners)$166,360$79.98$119,866$9,989

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,410 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer network architect's $91,828 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,997 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,594
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Network Architect jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for computer network architects, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #34 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Orlando, FL $156,560$118,275$116,621
2Seattle, WA $172,650$129,272$116,322
3Las Vegas, NV $148,710$112,909$112,667
4San Jose, CA $186,110$123,074$111,457
5Hartford, CT $159,720$113,001$109,981
6Baltimore, MD $160,340$113,390$108,521
7Durham, NC $144,990$105,090$107,705
8Boulder, CO $156,360$111,967$106,430
34Pittsburgh, PA$123,410$91,828$96,997

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →

Computer Network Architect salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer network architect make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median computer network architect salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $123,410 a year, or about $59.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,930 and $146,280.

What is a computer network architect’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $123,410 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $91,828 a year ($7,652 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,789 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a computer network architect?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $134,050. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,997 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #34 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer network architect afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer network architect’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →