Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Computer Systems Analysts in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $98,550 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,134 take-home, or $6,261 a month.

Median salary
$98,550
$47.38 per hour
Typical range
$63,550 – $126,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
5,230
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,134
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$6,261Monthly
$3,131Twice a month
$2,890Every 2 weeks
$36.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,851
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,110
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,429
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,025
  • Take-home pay$75,134

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,550$30.55$51,291$4,274
25th percentile$78,610$37.79$61,719$5,143
Median (50th)$98,550$47.38$75,134$6,261
75th percentile$111,840$53.77$84,076$7,006
90th percentile (top earners)$126,070$60.61$93,564$7,797

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,550 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $75,134 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,364 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,203
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pittsburgh, PA has 1.4× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #28 of 42 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
3Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
4Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
5Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
6Atlanta, GA $119,090$87,052$87,001
7Boston, MA $129,180$93,322$86,197
8Columbus, OH $107,230$82,100$85,996
28Pittsburgh, PA$98,550$75,134$79,364

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 42 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $98,550 a year, or about $47.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,610 and $111,840.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $98,550 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,134 a year ($6,261 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,025 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,364 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #28 of 42 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →