Software Developer Salary in Pittsburgh, PA
Software Developers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $124,500 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,540 take-home, or $7,712 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,614
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,719
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,805
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,822
- Take-home pay$92,540
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,030 | $36.55 | $59,983 | $4,999 |
| 25th percentile | $95,560 | $45.94 | $73,123 | $6,094 |
| Median (50th) | $124,500 | $59.86 | $92,540 | $7,712 |
| 75th percentile | $155,770 | $74.89 | $112,953 | $9,413 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $191,710 | $92.17 | $136,861 | $11,405 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $124,500 buys in Pittsburgh, PA
Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,540 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,749 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Pittsburgh, PA ranks #57 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 57 | Pittsburgh, PA | $124,500 | $92,540 | $97,749 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $119,960
- Philadelphia, PA — $133,040
- Reading, PA — $120,920
- Allentown, PA — $122,930
- York, PA — $114,600
- Harrisburg, PA — $109,470
- State College, PA — $103,620
- Lancaster, PA — $104,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Pittsburgh, PA?
The median software developer salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $124,500 a year, or about $59.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,560 and $155,770.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?
On the median $124,500 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,540 a year ($7,712 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,822 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,749 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #57 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
- Database Architect — $152,800
- Computer Network Architect — $123,410
- Information Security Analyst — $103,630
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $103,420
- Database Administrator — $102,070
- Computer Systems Analyst — $98,550
- Data Scientist — $96,670
- Web and Digital Interface Designer — $85,900
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $82,900
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $80,440
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $78,820
- Computer User Support Specialist — $59,010