Software Developer Salary in State College, PA
Software Developers in the State College, PA metro area earn a median $103,620 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,546 take-home, or $6,545 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in State College, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,966
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,424
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,181
- Take-home pay$78,546
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Software Developer pay by experience in State College, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,970 | $35.56 | $58,597 | $4,883 |
| 25th percentile | $88,750 | $42.67 | $68,541 | $5,712 |
| Median (50th) | $103,620 | $49.82 | $78,546 | $6,545 |
| 75th percentile | $132,160 | $63.54 | $97,540 | $8,128 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $160,720 | $77.27 | $116,184 | $9,682 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,620 buys in State College, PA
Prices in State College, PA are 3.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $78,546 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,174 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in State College, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
State College, PA ranks #180 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 180 | State College, PA | $103,620 | $78,546 | $81,174 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $124,500
- Scranton, PA — $119,960
- Philadelphia, PA — $133,040
- Reading, PA — $120,920
- Allentown, PA — $122,930
- York, PA — $114,600
- Harrisburg, PA — $109,470
- Lancaster, PA — $104,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in State College, PA?
The median software developer salary in the State College, PA metro area is $103,620 a year, or about $49.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,750 and $132,160.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in State College, PA?
On the median $103,620 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $78,546 a year ($6,545 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,181 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is State College, PA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 24% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 3.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,174 would in a typical U.S. city. State College, PA ranks #180 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in State College, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in State College, PA is $1,194 a month ($1,406 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.