Software Developer Salary in Allentown, PA

Software Developers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $122,930 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,515 take-home, or $7,626 a month.

Median salary
$122,930
$59.10 per hour
Typical range
$74,960 – $175,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
1,770
0.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,515
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$7,626Monthly
$3,813Twice a month
$3,520Every 2 weeks
$44.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,237
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,622
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,782
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,774
  • Take-home pay$91,515

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,960$36.04$59,263$4,939
25th percentile$97,160$46.71$74,199$6,183
Median (50th)$122,930$59.10$91,515$7,626
75th percentile$153,360$73.73$111,379$9,282
90th percentile (top earners)$175,890$84.56$126,087$10,507

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,930 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,515 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,544 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,261
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.43), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #123 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
123Allentown, PA$122,930$91,515$91,544

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Allentown, PA?

The median software developer salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $122,930 a year, or about $59.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,160 and $153,360.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $122,930 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $91,515 a year ($7,626 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,774 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,544 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #123 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →