Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Allentown, PA

Computer Systems Analysts in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $98,750 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,269 take-home, or $6,272 a month.

Median salary
$98,750
$47.48 per hour
Typical range
$66,050 – $134,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
830
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,269
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$6,272Monthly
$3,136Twice a month
$2,895Every 2 weeks
$36.19Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,895
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,123
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,432
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,032
  • Take-home pay$75,269

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$66,050$31.75$53,223$4,435
25th percentile$78,760$37.87$61,820$5,152
Median (50th)$98,750$47.48$75,269$6,272
75th percentile$121,100$58.22$90,306$7,526
90th percentile (top earners)$134,520$64.67$99,081$8,257

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,750 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $75,269 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,293 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,907
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #93 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
93Allentown, PA$98,750$75,269$75,293

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Allentown, PA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $98,750 a year, or about $47.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,760 and $121,100.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $98,750 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,269 a year ($6,272 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,032 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,293 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #93 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →