Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Erie, PA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $80,500 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,990 take-home, or $5,249 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,880
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,991
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,167
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,471
- Take-home pay$62,990
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,000 | $29.81 | $50,094 | $4,174 |
| 25th percentile | $80,500 | $38.70 | $62,990 | $5,249 |
| Median (50th) | $80,500 | $38.70 | $62,990 | $5,249 |
| 75th percentile | $102,190 | $49.13 | $77,583 | $6,465 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $114,120 | $54.87 | $85,610 | $7,134 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,500 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $62,990 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,258 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Erie, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #115 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 115 | Erie, PA | $80,500 | $62,990 | $69,258 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,550
- Reading, PA — $99,980
- Philadelphia, PA — $105,050
- Allentown, PA — $98,750
- Harrisburg, PA — $91,900
- Scranton, PA — $84,820
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Erie, PA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $80,500 a year, or about $38.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,500 and $102,190.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $80,500 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $62,990 a year ($5,249 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,471 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 24% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,258 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #115 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Computer User Support Specialist — $52,000