Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Erie, PA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $52,000 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,366 take-home, or $3,530 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,060
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,224
- Medicare (1.45%)$754
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,596
- Take-home pay$42,366
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,900 | $17.26 | $29,924 | $2,494 |
| 25th percentile | $43,980 | $21.14 | $36,168 | $3,014 |
| Median (50th) | $52,000 | $25.00 | $42,366 | $3,530 |
| 75th percentile | $61,580 | $29.61 | $49,769 | $4,147 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,230 | $35.69 | $58,772 | $4,898 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $52,000 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $42,366 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,581 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Erie, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #133 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 133 | Erie, PA | $52,000 | $42,366 | $46,581 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $59,010
- York, PA — $58,880
- Philadelphia, PA — $62,210
- Reading, PA — $58,460
- Lancaster, PA — $58,610
- Harrisburg, PA — $58,670
- Allentown, PA — $59,380
- Scranton, PA — $54,010
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Erie, PA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $52,000 a year, or about $25.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,980 and $61,580.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $52,000 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $42,366 a year ($3,530 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,596 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,581 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #133 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Computer Systems Analyst — $80,500