Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Reading, PA

Computer User Support Specialists in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $58,460 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,358 take-home, or $3,946 a month.

Median salary
$58,460
$28.11 per hour
Typical range
$38,620 – $88,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
650
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer User Support Specialist in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,358
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,946Monthly
$1,973Twice a month
$1,821Every 2 weeks
$22.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,835
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,625
  • Medicare (1.45%)$848
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,795
  • Take-home pay$47,358

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,620$18.57$32,026$2,669
25th percentile$47,080$22.63$38,563$3,214
Median (50th)$58,460$28.11$47,358$3,946
75th percentile$71,010$34.14$56,606$4,717
90th percentile (top earners)$88,990$42.78$68,702$5,725

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,460 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $47,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,792 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,709
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #104 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Carson City, NV $93,560$74,649$76,072
2Sacramento, CA $106,040$76,418$71,640
3San Jose, CA $93,590$68,980$62,469
4Durham, NC $71,750$56,952$58,369
5Seattle, WA $78,330$63,935$57,530
6San Francisco, CA $89,440$66,500$57,519
7Bridgeport, CT $78,070$61,033$57,113
8Kennewick, WA $68,330$56,900$56,855
104Reading, PA$58,460$47,358$48,792

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →

Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer user support specialist make in Reading, PA?

The median computer user support specialist salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $58,460 a year, or about $28.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,080 and $71,010.

What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $58,460 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,358 a year ($3,946 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,795 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,792 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #104 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →