Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Reading, PA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $99,980 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,097 take-home, or $6,341 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,166
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,199
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,450
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,069
- Take-home pay$76,097
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $72,720 | $34.96 | $57,756 | $4,813 |
| 25th percentile | $80,840 | $38.87 | $63,219 | $5,268 |
| Median (50th) | $99,980 | $48.07 | $76,097 | $6,341 |
| 75th percentile | $125,110 | $60.15 | $92,938 | $7,745 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $132,230 | $63.57 | $97,586 | $8,132 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,980 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $76,097 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,402 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Reading, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #68 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 68 | Reading, PA | $99,980 | $76,097 | $78,402 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $98,550
- Philadelphia, PA — $105,050
- Allentown, PA — $98,750
- Harrisburg, PA — $91,900
- Scranton, PA — $84,820
- Erie, PA — $80,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Reading, PA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $99,980 a year, or about $48.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,840 and $125,110.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $99,980 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,097 a year ($6,341 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,069 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,402 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #68 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reading, PA
- Software Developer — $120,920
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,460