Software Developer Salary in Reading, PA
Software Developers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $120,920 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,185 take-home, or $7,515 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,772
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,497
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,753
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,712
- Take-home pay$90,185
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,480 | $36.29 | $59,613 | $4,968 |
| 25th percentile | $93,520 | $44.96 | $71,750 | $5,979 |
| Median (50th) | $120,920 | $58.13 | $90,185 | $7,515 |
| 75th percentile | $136,210 | $65.49 | $100,184 | $8,349 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $164,980 | $79.32 | $118,965 | $9,914 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $120,920 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $90,185 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,917 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Reading, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #114 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 114 | Reading, PA | $120,920 | $90,185 | $92,917 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $124,500
- Scranton, PA — $119,960
- Philadelphia, PA — $133,040
- Allentown, PA — $122,930
- York, PA — $114,600
- Harrisburg, PA — $109,470
- State College, PA — $103,620
- Lancaster, PA — $104,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Reading, PA?
The median software developer salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $120,920 a year, or about $58.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,520 and $136,210.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $120,920 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $90,185 a year ($7,515 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,712 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,917 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #114 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reading, PA
- Computer Systems Analyst — $99,980
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,460