Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Software Developers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $133,040 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,115 take-home, or $8,176 a month.

Median salary
$133,040
$63.96 per hour
Typical range
$82,960 – $190,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
28,480
0.91× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Philadelphia, PA rose from $130,670 (May 2024) to $133,040 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$98,115
per year · effective tax rate 26.3%
$8,176Monthly
$4,088Twice a month
$3,774Every 2 weeks
$47.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,664
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,248
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,929
  • Pennsylvania income tax$4,084
  • Take-home pay$98,115

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $4,976 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $93,139 ($7,762 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,960$39.88$64,645$5,387
25th percentile$103,920$49.96$78,747$6,562
Median (50th)$133,040$63.96$98,115$8,176
75th percentile$165,140$79.39$119,069$9,922
90th percentile (top earners)$190,180$91.43$135,768$11,314

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,040 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $98,115 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,671 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,656
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #44 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
44Philadelphia, PA$133,040$98,115$95,671

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median software developer salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $133,040 a year, or about $63.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,920 and $165,140.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $133,040 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $98,115 a year ($8,176 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,084 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,671 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #44 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →