Software Developer Salary in Lancaster, PA

Software Developers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $104,740 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,299 take-home, or $6,608 a month.

Median salary
$104,740
$50.36 per hour
Typical range
$73,450 – $164,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
850
0.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,299
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$6,608Monthly
$3,304Twice a month
$3,050Every 2 weeks
$38.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,213
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,494
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,519
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,216
  • Take-home pay$79,299

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,450$35.31$58,247$4,854
25th percentile$87,470$42.05$67,680$5,640
Median (50th)$104,740$50.36$79,299$6,608
75th percentile$131,350$63.15$97,011$8,084
90th percentile (top earners)$164,490$79.08$118,645$9,887

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,740 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $79,299 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,706 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,388
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.31), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #181 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
181Lancaster, PA$104,740$79,299$80,706

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Lancaster, PA?

The median software developer salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $104,740 a year, or about $50.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,470 and $131,350.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $104,740 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $79,299 a year ($6,608 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,216 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 23% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,706 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #181 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →