Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Lancaster, PA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $58,610 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,474 take-home, or $3,956 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,853
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,634
- Medicare (1.45%)$850
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,799
- Take-home pay$47,474
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,920 | $19.19 | $33,030 | $2,753 |
| 25th percentile | $48,320 | $23.23 | $39,522 | $3,293 |
| Median (50th) | $58,610 | $28.18 | $47,474 | $3,956 |
| 75th percentile | $72,620 | $34.91 | $57,689 | $4,807 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $85,160 | $40.94 | $66,126 | $5,510 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,610 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $47,474 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,316 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.71), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #114 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 114 | Lancaster, PA | $58,610 | $47,474 | $48,316 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $59,010
- York, PA — $58,880
- Philadelphia, PA — $62,210
- Reading, PA — $58,460
- Harrisburg, PA — $58,670
- Allentown, PA — $59,380
- Scranton, PA — $54,010
- Erie, PA — $52,000
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Lancaster, PA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $58,610 a year, or about $28.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,320 and $72,620.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $58,610 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,474 a year ($3,956 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,799 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,316 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #114 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Software Developer — $104,740