Software Developer Salary in York, PA
Software Developers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $114,600 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,933 take-home, or $7,161 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,382
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,105
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,662
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,518
- Take-home pay$85,933
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Software Developer pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,810 | $35.49 | $58,489 | $4,874 |
| 25th percentile | $95,180 | $45.76 | $72,867 | $6,072 |
| Median (50th) | $114,600 | $55.10 | $85,933 | $7,161 |
| 75th percentile | $152,050 | $73.10 | $110,524 | $9,210 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $193,550 | $93.05 | $138,177 | $11,515 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $114,600 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $85,933 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,513 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in York, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.36), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #137 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 137 | York, PA | $114,600 | $85,933 | $89,513 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $124,500
- Scranton, PA — $119,960
- Philadelphia, PA — $133,040
- Reading, PA — $120,920
- Allentown, PA — $122,930
- Harrisburg, PA — $109,470
- State College, PA — $103,620
- Lancaster, PA — $104,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in York, PA?
The median software developer salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $114,600 a year, or about $55.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,180 and $152,050.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $114,600 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $85,933 a year ($7,161 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,518 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,513 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #137 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $125,050
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,880