Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in York, PA
Computer Occupations, All Other in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $125,050 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,899 take-home, or $7,742 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,746
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,753
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,813
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,839
- Take-home pay$92,899
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,910 | $33.61 | $55,865 | $4,655 |
| 25th percentile | $101,400 | $48.75 | $77,052 | $6,421 |
| Median (50th) | $125,050 | $60.12 | $92,899 | $7,742 |
| 75th percentile | $144,680 | $69.56 | $105,713 | $8,809 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $161,470 | $77.63 | $116,674 | $9,723 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $125,050 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $92,899 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,769 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Occupations, All Other jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #9 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $184,430 | $122,004 | $110,488 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $160,520 | $114,627 | $108,361 |
| 3 | Lexington Park, MD | $144,680 | $103,518 | $102,737 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $129,940 | $97,289 | $101,906 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $129,470 | $99,759 | $101,726 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $147,590 | $106,358 | $101,099 |
| 7 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,120 | $89,183 | $99,933 |
| 8 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,820 | $93,699 | $98,067 |
| 9 | York, PA | $125,050 | $92,899 | $96,769 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →
Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $121,990
- Pittsburgh, PA — $103,420
- Harrisburg, PA — $100,110
- Allentown, PA — $99,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer occupations, all other make in York, PA?
The median computer occupations, all other salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $125,050 a year, or about $60.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,400 and $144,680.
What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $125,050 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,899 a year ($7,742 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,839 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,769 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #9 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Software Developer — $114,600
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,880