Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Computer Systems Analysts in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $90,300 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,722 take-home, or $5,810 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,036
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,599
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,309
- Indiana income tax$2,634
- Take-home pay$69,722
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,550 | $30.55 | $51,397 | $4,283 |
| 25th percentile | $76,970 | $37.00 | $60,737 | $5,061 |
| Median (50th) | $90,300 | $43.41 | $69,722 | $5,810 |
| 75th percentile | $102,690 | $49.37 | $78,073 | $6,506 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,680 | $64.27 | $98,722 | $8,227 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $90,300 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $69,722 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,316 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Fort Wayne, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #92 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 92 | Fort Wayne, IN | $90,300 | $69,722 | $75,316 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $101,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $90,300 a year, or about $43.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,970 and $102,690.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $90,300 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $69,722 a year ($5,810 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,634 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,316 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #92 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- Software Developer — $101,560
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,630