Software Developer Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Software Developers in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $101,560 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,311 take-home, or $6,443 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,297
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,473
- Indiana income tax$2,967
- Take-home pay$77,311
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,930 | $34.10 | $56,666 | $4,722 |
| 25th percentile | $78,220 | $37.61 | $61,580 | $5,132 |
| Median (50th) | $101,560 | $48.83 | $77,311 | $6,443 |
| 75th percentile | $132,590 | $63.75 | $98,009 | $8,167 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $165,310 | $79.48 | $119,408 | $9,951 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,560 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $77,311 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,514 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Fort Wayne, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.33), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #173 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 173 | Fort Wayne, IN | $101,560 | $77,311 | $83,514 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $106,870
- Lafayette, IN — $99,750
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median software developer salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $101,560 a year, or about $48.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,220 and $132,590.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $101,560 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $77,311 a year ($6,443 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,967 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 25% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,514 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #173 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- Computer Systems Analyst — $90,300
- Computer User Support Specialist — $50,630