Software Developer Salary in Lafayette, IN
Software Developers in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $99,750 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,091 take-home, or $6,341 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,115
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,185
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,446
- Indiana income tax$2,913
- Take-home pay$76,091
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Lafayette, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $68,380 | $32.88 | $54,948 | $4,579 |
| 25th percentile | $78,670 | $37.82 | $61,883 | $5,157 |
| Median (50th) | $99,750 | $47.96 | $76,091 | $6,341 |
| 75th percentile | $123,570 | $59.41 | $92,110 | $7,676 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $153,300 | $73.70 | $111,554 | $9,296 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,750 buys in Lafayette, IN
Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $76,091 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,442 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Lafayette, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, IN ranks #179 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 179 | Lafayette, IN | $99,750 | $76,091 | $81,442 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $106,870
- Fort Wayne, IN — $101,560
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Lafayette, IN?
The median software developer salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $99,750 a year, or about $47.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,670 and $123,570.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?
On the median $99,750 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $76,091 a year ($6,341 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,913 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,442 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #179 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.