Software Developer Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Software Developers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $106,870 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,890 take-home, or $6,741 a month.

Median salary
$106,870
$51.38 per hour
Typical range
$76,990 – $158,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
7,140
0.60× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,890
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$6,741Monthly
$3,370Twice a month
$3,111Every 2 weeks
$38.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,681
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,626
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,550
  • Indiana income tax$3,123
  • Take-home pay$80,890

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,990$37.01$60,751$5,063
25th percentile$83,990$40.38$65,469$5,456
Median (50th)$106,870$51.38$80,890$6,741
75th percentile$135,060$64.93$99,625$8,302
90th percentile (top earners)$158,970$76.43$115,262$9,605

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,870 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,890 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,528 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,499
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Indianapolis, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #165 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
165Indianapolis, IN$106,870$80,890$84,528

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median software developer salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $106,870 a year, or about $51.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,990 and $135,060.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $106,870 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $80,890 a year ($6,741 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,123 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,528 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #165 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →