Information Security Analyst Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Information Security Analysts in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $98,060 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,952 take-home, or $6,246 a month.

Median salary
$98,060
$47.14 per hour
Typical range
$62,840 – $163,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
980
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,952
per year · effective tax rate 23.6%
$6,246Monthly
$3,123Twice a month
$2,883Every 2 weeks
$36.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,743
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,080
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,422
  • Indiana income tax$2,863
  • Take-home pay$74,952

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,840$30.21$50,848$4,237
25th percentile$72,800$35.00$57,927$4,827
Median (50th)$98,060$47.14$74,952$6,246
75th percentile$128,850$61.95$95,563$7,964
90th percentile (top earners)$163,030$78.38$117,917$9,826

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,060 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $74,952 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,323 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,004
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Indianapolis, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #56 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
56Indianapolis, IN$98,060$74,952$78,323

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median information security analyst salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $98,060 a year, or about $47.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,800 and $128,850.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $98,060 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $74,952 a year ($6,246 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,863 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 24% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,323 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #56 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →