Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Nashville, TN

Computer Systems Analysts in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $99,270 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,666 take-home, or $6,556 a month.

Median salary
$99,270
$47.73 per hour
Typical range
$63,200 – $149,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
4,500
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,666
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$6,556Monthly
$3,278Twice a month
$3,026Every 2 weeks
$37.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,009
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,155
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,439
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$78,666

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,200$30.38$52,961$4,413
25th percentile$78,250$37.62$63,879$5,323
Median (50th)$99,270$47.73$78,666$6,556
75th percentile$124,990$60.09$96,697$8,058
90th percentile (top earners)$149,990$72.11$113,784$9,482

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,270 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $78,666 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,657 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,026
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Nashville, TN has 1.2× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #40 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
40Nashville, TN$99,270$78,666$81,657

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Nashville, TN?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $99,270 a year, or about $47.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,250 and $124,990.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $99,270 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $78,666 a year ($6,556 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,657 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #40 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →