Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Memphis, TN

Computer Systems Analysts in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $100,640 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,630 take-home, or $6,636 a month.

Median salary
$100,640
$48.38 per hour
Typical range
$63,550 – $151,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
1,700
0.83× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,630
per year · effective tax rate 20.9%
$6,636Monthly
$3,318Twice a month
$3,063Every 2 weeks
$38.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,311
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,240
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,459
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$79,630

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,550$30.55$53,242$4,437
25th percentile$79,860$38.39$65,012$5,418
Median (50th)$100,640$48.38$79,630$6,636
75th percentile$125,260$60.22$96,881$8,073
90th percentile (top earners)$151,430$72.80$114,768$9,564

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,640 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $79,630 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,387 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,499
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Memphis, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #11 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
11Memphis, TN$100,640$79,630$86,387

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Memphis, TN?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $100,640 a year, or about $48.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,860 and $125,260.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $100,640 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $79,630 a year ($6,636 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,387 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #11 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →