Information Security Analyst Salary in Memphis, TN

Information Security Analysts in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $97,370 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,330 take-home, or $6,444 a month.

Median salary
$97,370
$46.81 per hour
Typical range
$64,570 – $164,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
490
0.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,330
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$6,444Monthly
$3,222Twice a month
$2,974Every 2 weeks
$37.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,591
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,037
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,412
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$77,330

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,570$31.04$54,062$4,505
25th percentile$74,770$35.95$61,431$5,119
Median (50th)$97,370$46.81$77,330$6,444
75th percentile$132,760$63.83$102,007$8,501
90th percentile (top earners)$164,320$79.00$123,579$10,298

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,370 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $77,330 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,891 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,307
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Memphis, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #45 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
45Memphis, TN$97,370$77,330$83,891

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Memphis, TN?

The median information security analyst salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $97,370 a year, or about $46.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,770 and $132,760.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $97,370 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $77,330 a year ($6,444 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 25% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,891 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #45 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →