Information Security Analyst Salary in Knoxville, TN

Information Security Analysts in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $102,210 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,735 take-home, or $6,728 a month.

Median salary
$102,210
$49.14 per hour
Typical range
$59,700 – $165,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
480
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,735
per year · effective tax rate 21.0%
$6,728Monthly
$3,364Twice a month
$3,105Every 2 weeks
$38.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,656
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,337
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,482
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$80,735

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,700$28.70$50,149$4,179
25th percentile$66,990$32.21$55,957$4,663
Median (50th)$102,210$49.14$80,735$6,728
75th percentile$132,610$63.75$101,905$8,492
90th percentile (top earners)$165,010$79.33$124,050$10,338

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,210 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $80,735 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,216 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,602
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #38 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
38Knoxville, TN$102,210$80,735$87,216

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Knoxville, TN?

The median information security analyst salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $102,210 a year, or about $49.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,990 and $132,610.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $102,210 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $80,735 a year ($6,728 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,216 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #38 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →