Software Developer Salary in Memphis, TN

Software Developers in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $125,580 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,100 take-home, or $8,092 a month.

Median salary
$125,580
$60.38 per hour
Typical range
$77,520 – $168,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
2,270
0.34× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,100
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$8,092Monthly
$4,046Twice a month
$3,735Every 2 weeks
$46.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,873
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,786
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,821
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$97,100

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,520$37.27$63,365$5,280
25th percentile$98,140$47.18$77,871$6,489
Median (50th)$125,580$60.38$97,100$8,092
75th percentile$139,510$67.07$106,621$8,885
90th percentile (top earners)$168,000$80.77$126,094$10,508

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $125,580 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $97,100 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,338 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,955
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Memphis, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.34), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #10 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
10Memphis, TN$125,580$97,100$105,338

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Memphis, TN?

The median software developer salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $125,580 a year, or about $60.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,140 and $139,510.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $125,580 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $97,100 a year ($8,092 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,338 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #10 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →